Payette Lake Dam (Payette Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Payette Lake
Other Name: LARDO DAM
NID ID: ID00244
Longitude: -116.118
Latitude: 44.9114
Map Section: 8
County: VALLEY
River: NORTH FORK PAYETTE RIVER PAYETTE RIVER
State: ID
Nearest City: McCALL
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Core: Concrete (Type)
Foundation: RS
Year Completed: 1943
Dam Length: 168 feet
Dam Height: 20.19 feet
Hydraulic Height: 8.19 feet
Maximum Discharge: 7330 cu ft/sec
Normal Storage: 410000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5337 acres
Drainage Area: 144 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2008-08-28
Inspection Frequency: 2
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDAHO DEPT OF WATER RESOURCES
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: NONE
Federal Funding Agency: LARDO DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Payette Lake News
Payette Lake Photos
Payette Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Payette.LakesOnline.com
THE PAYETTE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal